CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I85899

Mr. Jonathan Fryer
Sonia Spencer Designs
6 Rac Estate – Park Road
Faringdon, Oxfordshire, SN7 7BP
U.K.

RE: The tariff classification of cufflinks from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Fryer:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue consists of hand painted, handmade bone china cufflinks. Small bone china squares are hand painted and then applied to a silver plated copper cufflink finding.

The applicable subheading for the cufflinks will be 7117.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Cuff links and studs. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division